With nearly all precincts reporting, here are results for today’s election in Evanston.

Evanston/Skokie School District 65
Five candidates competing for three four-year terms on the board.

Precincts Counted: 81 of 82 (98.78%)
Candidates Votes %
Bonnie Lockhart 4,186 24.96%
Andrew Pigozzi 2,884 17.19%
Katie Bailey 4,707 28.06%
Keith D. Terry 4,237 25.26%
Adrian A. Dortch 760 4.53%
CandidatesVotes%Bonnie Lockhart4,18624.96%Andrew Pigozzi2,88417.19%Katie Bailey4,70728.06%Keith D. Terry4,23725.26%Adrian A. Dortch7604.53%
CandidatesVotes%
Bonnie Lockhart4,18624.96%
Andrew Pigozzi2,88417.19%
Katie Bailey4,70728.06%
Keith D. Terry4,23725.26%
Adrian A. Dortch7604.53%

Evanston Township High School District 202
Seven candidates competing for three four-year terms on the board.

Precincts Counted: 81 of 82 (98.78%)
Candidates Votes %
Boris Furman 2,308 15.32%
Adrian A. Dortch 963 6.39%
Jane Colleton 2,789 18.52%
Omar R. Khuri 3,415 22.67%
William Wideman 1,208 8.02%
Mary Wilkerson 3,422 22.72%
Jacob Novar 956 6.35%
CandidatesVotes%Boris Furman2,30815.32%Adrian A. Dortch9636.39%Jane Colleton2,78918.52%Omar R. Khuri3,41522.67%William Wideman1,2088.02%Mary Wilkerson3,42222.72%Jacob Novar9566.35%
CandidatesVotes%
Boris Furman2,30815.32%
Adrian A. Dortch9636.39%
Jane Colleton2,78918.52%
Omar R. Khuri3,41522.67%
William Wideman1,2088.02%
Mary Wilkerson3,42222.72%
Jacob Novar9566.35%

Oakton Community College District 535
Four candidates competing for three six-year terms on the board.

Precincts Counted: 465 of 476 (97.69%)
Candidates Votes %
Ann Elizabeth Tennes 22,150 29.98%
Michael Collins 20,064 27.16%
Reyes M. Gonzalez 13,427 18.17%
George G. Alexopoulos 18,241 24.69%
CandidatesVotes%Ann Elizabeth Tennes22,15029.98%Michael Collins20,06427.16%Reyes M. Gonzalez13,42718.17%George G. Alexopoulos18,24124.69%
CandidatesVotes%
Ann Elizabeth Tennes22,15029.98%
Michael Collins20,06427.16%
Reyes M. Gonzalez13,42718.17%
George G. Alexopoulos18,24124.69%

Referenda

Shall the City of Evanston municipal government rehabilitate and continue to reside in the Civic Center located at 2100 Ridge?

Precincts Counted: 69 of 70 (98.57%)
Candidates Votes %
YES 4,910 82.52%
NO 1,040 17.48%
CandidatesVotes%YES4,91082.52%NO1,04017.48%
CandidatesVotes%
YES4,91082.52%
NO1,04017.48%

Â

Shall the City of Evanston fund the rehabilitation of the Evanston Civic Center, located at 2100 Ridge Avenue, by the issuance of not less than thirty one million dollars ($31,000,000) in General Obligation bonds?

Precincts Counted: 69 of 70 (98.57%)
Candidates Votes %
YES 2,089 49.15%
NO 2,161 50.85%
CandidatesVotes%YES2,08949.15%NO2,16150.85%
CandidatesVotes%
YES2,08949.15%
NO2,16150.85%

Bill Smith is the editor and publisher of Evanston Now.

Leave a comment

The goal of our comment policy is to make the comments section a vibrant yet civil space. Treat each other with respect — even the people you disagree with. Whenever possible, provide links to credible documentary evidence to back up your factual claims.

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *