With nearly all precincts reporting, here are results for today’s election in Evanston.

Evanston/Skokie School District 65
Five candidates competing for three four-year terms on the board.

Precincts Counted: 81 of 82 (98.78%)
Candidates Votes %
Bonnie Lockhart 4,186 24.96%
Andrew Pigozzi 2,884 17.19%
Katie Bailey 4,707 28.06%
Keith D. Terry 4,237 25.26%
Adrian A. Dortch 760 4.53%
CandidatesVotes%Bonnie Lockhart4,18624.96%Andrew Pigozzi2,88417.19%Katie Bailey4,70728.06%Keith D. Terry4,23725.26%Adrian A. Dortch7604.53%
CandidatesVotes%
Bonnie Lockhart4,18624.96%
Andrew Pigozzi2,88417.19%
Katie Bailey4,70728.06%
Keith D. Terry4,23725.26%
Adrian A. Dortch7604.53%

Evanston Township High School District 202
Seven candidates competing for three four-year terms on the board.

Precincts Counted: 81 of 82 (98.78%)
Candidates Votes %
Boris Furman 2,308 15.32%
Adrian A. Dortch 963 6.39%
Jane Colleton 2,789 18.52%
Omar R. Khuri 3,415 22.67%
William Wideman 1,208 8.02%
Mary Wilkerson 3,422 22.72%
Jacob Novar 956 6.35%
CandidatesVotes%Boris Furman2,30815.32%Adrian A. Dortch9636.39%Jane Colleton2,78918.52%Omar R. Khuri3,41522.67%William Wideman1,2088.02%Mary Wilkerson3,42222.72%Jacob Novar9566.35%
CandidatesVotes%
Boris Furman2,30815.32%
Adrian A. Dortch9636.39%
Jane Colleton2,78918.52%
Omar R. Khuri3,41522.67%
William Wideman1,2088.02%
Mary Wilkerson3,42222.72%
Jacob Novar9566.35%

Oakton Community College District 535
Four candidates competing for three six-year terms on the board.

Precincts Counted: 465 of 476 (97.69%)
Candidates Votes %
Ann Elizabeth Tennes 22,150 29.98%
Michael Collins 20,064 27.16%
Reyes M. Gonzalez 13,427 18.17%
George G. Alexopoulos 18,241 24.69%
CandidatesVotes%Ann Elizabeth Tennes22,15029.98%Michael Collins20,06427.16%Reyes M. Gonzalez13,42718.17%George G. Alexopoulos18,24124.69%
CandidatesVotes%
Ann Elizabeth Tennes22,15029.98%
Michael Collins20,06427.16%
Reyes M. Gonzalez13,42718.17%
George G. Alexopoulos18,24124.69%

Referenda

Shall the City of Evanston municipal government rehabilitate and continue to reside in the Civic Center located at 2100 Ridge?

Precincts Counted: 69 of 70 (98.57%)
Candidates Votes %
YES 4,910 82.52%
NO 1,040 17.48%
CandidatesVotes%YES4,91082.52%NO1,04017.48%
CandidatesVotes%
YES4,91082.52%
NO1,04017.48%

 

Shall the City of Evanston fund the rehabilitation of the Evanston Civic Center, located at 2100 Ridge Avenue, by the issuance of not less than thirty one million dollars ($31,000,000) in General Obligation bonds?

Precincts Counted: 69 of 70 (98.57%)
Candidates Votes %
YES 2,089 49.15%
NO 2,161 50.85%
CandidatesVotes%YES2,08949.15%NO2,16150.85%
CandidatesVotes%
YES2,08949.15%
NO2,16150.85%

Bill Smith is the editor and publisher of Evanston Now.

Leave a comment

The goal of our comment policy is to make the comments section a vibrant yet civil space. Treat each other with respect — even the people you disagree with. Whenever possible, provide links to credible documentary evidence to back up your factual claims.

Your email address will not be published.